PLUS Faculty

Faculty | Staff | Research Faculty

Faculty of Planning and Urban Studies

Anna BrandAnna Livia Brand, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor

MH 312
504-280-7102
abrand@uno.edu

Specializations:  Race and Urban Development, Site Planning, Urban Design, Community Development, Social Justice

SelectedWorks site

David GladstoneDavid Gladstone, Ph.D.
Associate Professor

MH 306
504-280-3206
dgladsto@uno.edu

Specializations:  Economic Development, Gentrification, Globalization, Immigration, Real Estate Development, Social Policy, Travel and Tourism

Marla NelsonMarla K Nelson, Ph.D., AICP
Associate Professor,
MURP Program Coordinator

MH 300
504-280-3110
mnelson@uno.edu

Specializations:  Economic Development, Urban Redevelopment, and Community Development with a Focus on Strategies for Inclusive and Equitable Growth.

SelectedWorks sit

Bethany StichBethany Stich, Ph.D.
Department Chair
Interim Director, UNOTI
Associate Professor

MH 388
504-280-6519
bstich@uno.edu

Specializations:  Public Policy and Administration, Freight Administration, Economic Development, Research Design

Bethany Stich's CV

Michelle ThompsonMichelle M. Thompson, Ph.D.
Associate Professor

MH 301
504-280-6593
mmthomp1@uno.edu

Specializations:  Community and Economic Development, Housing, Applied Public Participation Geographic Information Systems, Citizen Science.

SelectedWorks site

Part-time and Emeritus of Planning and Urban Studies

Jane BrooksJane S. Brooks,
FAICP

Professor Emerita

MH 368
504-280-6514
jsbrooks@uno.edu

Specializations:  Historic Preservation Planning, Urban Design, Neighborhood Revitalization, Urban Planning History

SelectedWorks site

 

 

Earl HedrickEarl J. Hedrick, Jr.
Professor Emeritus

MH 368
504-280-6515
ehedrick@no.edu

Steve VillavasoStephen D. Villavaso
FAICP
Adjunct Professor

MH 368
504-280-5619
svillavaso1@cox.net
Specializations:  Land Use Planning, Master Plans, Zoning Codes, Zoning and Land Use Laws
Bob BeckerBob Becker

Special Lecturer

Specializations:  Parking Planning and Operations, Capital Budgeting, Land Use and Planning, Disaster Planning and Recovery
Kristina PetersonsKristina Peterson

Adjunct Instructor

Specializations:  Long Term Disaster Recovery Community Planning, Participatory Community Engagement/PAR, Displacement and Resettlement, Coastal Communities-Historied and Indigenous, Planning with TEK and Indigenous Knowledges
Renee' Bourgogne, PhD
Adjunct Instructor

 

Specializations:  Historic Preservation, Architectural History, Gentrification, Urban History, Immigration
Ned MitchellNed Mitchell

Adjunct Instructor

Specializations:  Marine Transportation, Dredging, Network Optimization, Freight Systems, Water Resources Infrastructure
Traci Lynn Birch