Guidelines for UNO Employees

Can UNO employees buy stock in the companies whose main line of business is based on the technologies licensed from UNO?

No, especially for those employees whose departments were directly or indirectly involved in licensing the technology.  However, the inventor(s) or creator(s) of intellectual property licensed to a start-up company may be given shares in the start-up company as part of their share of the Royalty Income the University receives.

Can an UNO employee or their family own a company doing research with UNO?

There is a procedure for the university to contract with a member of the faculty, research staff, or an employee or where a member of their family has an financial interest in the company.  This contracting is possible under specified circumstances.

References:

  • Louisiana R.S. §42:1101 to R.S. §42:1148, especially §42:1111, §42:1112, §42:1113, and §42:1123(10);
  • University of Louisiana System Policy Number: M-15;
  • UNO AP-RE-04.1 Authorizing Contracts Between the University and a Member of the Faculty, Research Staff, or Coaching Staff, or a Company in which the Employee has an Interest Under Specified Circumstances