InnovateUNO 2016

UNO Undergraduates

Undergraduate students engaged in projects that involve research, scholarly work or creative work are encouraged to present their results at UNO's juried InnovateUNO: Undergraduate Research, Scholarship, and Creativity Showcase.  Students can present their work in a poster, oral presentation, art display, performance, or screening. All academic disciplines are eligible.

Privateer Choice Award

Attendees (faculty/staff/student/guest) have the opportunity to vote for their favorite InnovateUNO submission.  A ballot box will be located at the registration table for attendees to place their votes.

The winner of the Privateer Choice Award for 2015 was Derreck Blake Deason, with Philip Gilmore and Bryant Dixon. "Evaluation of as an applied Public Participation Geographical Information System (PPGIS), advisor, Michelle Thompson, Planning and Urban Studies.

How to Apply

1. Read the Submission Guidelines, found in the Resources box above.

2. Complete an online Abstract Submission form.  A link to the form can be found in the Resources box above.

Timeline for InnovateUNO 2016

Abstract Submission Open Friday, November 13, 2015
Abstract Submission due Date Friday, January 29, 2016 (11:59 PM CST)
Notification of Acceptance Friday, February 5, 2016
Notification of your presentation time & location Tuesday, February 23, 2016
Submission of supporting materials (see guidelines) February 22 - 24, 2016
InnovateUNO (University Center - various rooms, 2nd floor) Friday, February 26, 2016 (9:00 am - 5:00 pm)
Winners Announced (University Center ballroom) Friday, February 26, 2016 (4:00 pm)


2015 InnovateUNO Winners

Category Placement Name Faculty Mentor Department
Art First Traven Stout Ariya Martin Fine Arts/Sociology
Art Second Harriet Burbeck Cheryl Hayes Fine Arts
Art  Third Kaitlyn Palmer Aaron McNamee Fine Arts 
Art  Fourth  Bethany McCurdy David Colannino Fine Arts/Psychology
Art  Fifth Kaitlyn Palmer Cheryl Hayes Fine Arts 
Oral Presentation First Michael Flot/Brandon Allen/Daniel Braun/Roger Calix Kim Jovanovich Electrical Engineering
Oral Presentation Second Tyler Laperouse Laura Medina Film
Oral Presentation Second Lyndsey Guitreau Laura Medina Film & Theatre
Oral Presentation Third Tori Berliner Michelle Thompson Urban Studies & Planning
Oral Presentation Third Derreck Blake Deason/Philip Gilmore/Bryant Dixon Michelle Thompson Urban Studies & Planning
Oral Presentation Fourth Vincent Tong/Matthew Finneman/Megan Decker/Christina Wood/Joshua Carapina Kyeong Sam Min Marketing
Oral Presentation Fifth Alexander Dolmseth Michelle Thompson Urban Studies & Planning
Poster Presentation First Edwin Gomez/Trang Tran/Nguyen Tran Dhruva Chakravorty Chemistry
Poster Presentation Second Damon Morse Martin O'Connell Earth & Environmental Science
Poster Presentation Third Bikram Adhikari Wendy Schluchter Biological Sciences
Poster Presentation Third Angela Sonnier/Juan Pablo Madrid/Kim Vu/Carol Interano Kyeong Sam Min Marketing
Poster Presentation Fourth Carla Serrano/Christina Kronfel Wendy Schluchter Biological Sciences/Chemistry
Poster Presentation Fourth Christopher Lewis/Trent Santonastaso Nicola Anthony Biological Sciences/Psychology
Poster Presentation Fifth Nicole Boover/Alex Lyons/Edwin Gomez Dhruva Chakravorty Chemistry
Poster Presentation Fifth Andres Antunez/Kevin R. Glass/ William Lee Weaver/ Spencer Schmidt/Humza Asad Khan Kyeong Sam Min Marketing
Poster Presentation Fifth Jessica Talbert Leonard Spinu Physics
Poster Presentation Fifth Victoria Sacco/Molly Miller Monica Marsee Psychology