InnovateUNO 2017

Submission Form

UNO Undergraduates

Undergraduate students engaged in projects that involve research, scholarly work or creative work are encouraged to present their results at UNO's juried InnovateUNO: Undergraduate Research, Scholarship, and Creativity Showcase.  Students can present their work in a poster, oral presentation, art display, performance, or screening. All academic disciplines are eligible.

How to Apply

  1. Read the Submission Guidelines, found in the Resources box above.  Make sure you pay careful attention to the section that pertains to your specific presentation type.
  2. Complete the Submission Form

Timeline

November 14, 2016 Abstract Submission Open -  Submission Form
January 27, 2017 (11:59 PM Central Time) Abstract Submission Due Date
February 3, 2017 Notification of acceptance
February 10, 2017 Notification of presentation time and location
February 13 - 15, 2017 Submission of supporting materials (audio/video, links to films, PowerPoint, etc.
Friday, February 17, 2017 (9:00 AM - 4:00 PM) InnovateUNO (University Center - check-in outside of the ballroom, 2nd floor)
Friday, February 17, 2017 (3:00 PM) Award presentation (University Center Ballroom)

Privateer Choice Award

Attendees (faculty/staff/student/guest) have the opportunity to vote for their favorite InnovateUNO submission. 

The winner of the Privateer Choice Award for 2016 was Ana Munoz with Aravinth Yayathi and Bret Bye "Digital Filtering Considerations on High-Speed Analog Data Collection of a Wedge Drop Experiment", advisor, Christine Ikeda; Mechanical Engineering & Naval Architecture & Marine Engineering.

2016 InnovateUNO Winners

Category Placement Name Faculty Mentor Department
Art First Michelle Lepori Cheryl Hayes Interdisciplinary Studies
Art Second Amy Nguyen Kathy Rodriguez Fine Arts
Art  Third Mackenzie Franco, Matthew Eberts Kevin Griffith/Cheryl Hayes Fine Arts 
Art  Fourth  Michelle Ramos Cheryl Hayes Studio Art
Art  Fifth Amy Nguyen Kathy Rodriguez Fine Arts 
Oral Presentation First Cynthiya Shrestha John Wiley Mechanical Engineering/Chemistry
Oral Presentation First Elena Ricci D. Ryan Gray Anthropology
Oral Presentation Second Derreck Blake Deason Michelle M. Thompson Planning & Urban Studies
Oral Presentation Second Kasey Morgan, Jordan Abuathieh, Jasmine Holloway, Mallory Kiefer Kyeong Sam Min Management & Marketing
Oral Presentation Third Perabjoth Singh Bajwa Mahdi Abdelguerfi Computer Science
Oral Presentation Fourth Ashim Sitoula Stephen G. Ware Electrical Engineering/Computer Science
Oral Presentation Fifth Gabriel Singleton, Louis Cloutier, Matthew Hinkamp, Anthony Leblanc Kim D. Jovanovich Electrical Engineering
Poster Presentation First Natasha Bourgeois Nicola Anthony Biological Sciences/Chemistry
Poster Presentation First Suman Pokhrel and Adam A. Nguyen Wendy Schluchter Biological Sciences
Poster Presentation Second Christian Monroy Mary Clancy Biological Sciences
Poster Presentation Third Austin Culotta Jerome J. Howard Biological Sciences
Poster Presentation Third Tina Trosclair Marc Bonis Human Performance & Health Promotion - Exercise Physiology
Poster Presentation Fourth Jacob Frick and Christina Kronfel Wendy Schluchter Biological Sciences
Poster Presentation Fifth Thomas Miller Kim D. Jovanovich Electrical Engineering
Performance First Prerak Chapagain, Shisir Acharya, Eliz Parajuli, Kyle Nichols, & Ashim Sitoula Cory Dumesnil F.D.R. Improv
Privateer Choice Award   Ana Munoz, Aravinth Yayathi, & Bret Bye Christine Ikeda Mechanical Engineering & Naval Architecture & Marine Engineering